Saturday, May 6, 2023
[…] Saturday, May 6, 2023

The Stephenson County State's Attorney and his Walnut Acres Dance

 At the last Stephenson County Board meeting on April 20th Stephenson County State's Attorney Carl Larson was asked about an Illinois statute which applies to Illinois's county run nursing homes.  The part of the statute the State's Attorney attempted to address is this paragraph, 55 ILCS 5/5-21001(9).

"Upon the vote of a 2/3 majority of all the members of the board, to sell, dispose of or lease for any term, any part of the home properties in such manner and upon such terms as it deems best for the interest of the county, and to make and execute all necessary conveyances thereof in the same manner as other conveyances of real estate may be made by a county. However, if the home was erected after referendum approval by the voters of the county, it shall not be sold or disposed of except after referendum approval thereof by a majority of the voters of the county voting thereon."

The last clause of this statute is what is pertinent to Stephenson County's present situation, as a matter of fact, State's Attorney Larson cited the last clause verbatim to the Stephenson County Board.  Again, that clause is, "